Privacy policy

Protecting our privacy when you visit this website
In complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, Murray PHN provides the following advice to users of this website regarding the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Information collection
When you access this site, the following information may be collected by our Internet Service Provider.

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

This information is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our website. It is not intended to identify personal information as defined in the Act.
When specific personal information is requested (for example to respond to information requests or to register users for particular services) your personal information will only be collected in accordance with the Murray PHN Privacy Policy.

Security of personal information collected on this site
This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.
This site contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other web sites and we encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy.

Cookies
This website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.
Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Copyright
This website is copyright. You may download, display, print and reproduce the whole or part of this website in unaltered form for your own personal use or, if you are part of an organisation, for internal use within your organisation, but only if you or your organisation do not use the reproduction for any commercial purpose and retain this copyright notice and all disclaimer notices as part of that reproduction. You must not unlawfully use any of our material or pass off content from our site as your own.  This includes copying or re-using parts of the site.

Further information
For further information about any of the content or operation of this website, contact info@murrayphn.org.au or phone 03 5441 7806.